Continuing Football Careers For Ex-Diamonds Players

The following table has an approximate list of those players still appearing to play football for an organised team in an organised league as of October 2018. Other players may still be playing without their names being featured in match reports or team line-ups in the past 12 months, and some of the list below may have recently retired from the game, or moved clubs after making a recent appearance for the team shown.

ID Ex-Player Team (Oct 18) Current League Step Age
216 Lee Tomlin Cardiff Premiership 1 29
220 John Ruddy (GK) Wolves Premiership 1 32
204 Billy Sharp Sheffield United Championship 2 32
310 Yannick Bolasie Aston Villa Championship 2 29
363 Ryan Leonard Millwall Championship 2 26
206 Scott Shearer (GK) Oxford United League 1 3 37
327 Mark Byrne Gillingham League 1 3 29
368 Paris Cowan-Hall Wycombe Wanderers League 1 3 28
214 Chris O’Grady Oldham Athletic League 2 4 32
259 Michael Bostwick Lincoln League 2 4 30
361 Luke Prosser Colchester United League 2 4 30
300 Joe Day (GK) Newport County League 2 4 28
242 Callum Reynolds Barnet Conference 5 28
275 Ben Nunn Dagenham & Redbridge Conference 5 28
190 Lee Worgan (GK) Maidstone United Conference 5 34
332 Sean Shields Ebbsfleet United Conference 5 26
315 Simon Downer Hampton & Richmond Conference South 6 37
286 Michael Corcoran Hampton & Richmond Conference South 6 30
233 Glenn Wilson Wealdstone Conference South 6 32
254 Tom Bonner Dartford Conference South 6 30
335 Danny Mills Welling United Conference South 6 27
325 Max Porter Chelmsford City Conference South 6 31
176 Magnus Okuonghae Dulwich Hamlet Conference South 6 32
240 Ugo Udoji Kingstonian Isthmian Premier 7 29
344 Lewwis Spence AFC Hornchurch Isthmian Premier 7 30
348 Nathan Koranteng Harlow Town Isthmian Premier 7 26
346 Matt Johnson Enfield Town Isthmian Premier 7 29
322 James Reid Basford United Northern Premier 7 28
142 Robert Duffy Basford United Northern Premier 7 35
321 Aaron O’Connor Kettering Town Southern Premier Central 7 35
255 Mark Albrighton Bedworth United Southern Premier Central 7 42
358 Lewis Wilson Stratford Town Southern Premier Central 7 25
179 Marcus Kelly Kettering Town Southern Premier Central 7 32
359 Michael Gash Kings Lynn Town Southern Premier Central 7 32
170 Owen Story Bedworth United Southern Premier Central 7 34
364 Jake Woolley Coalville Town Southern Premier Central 7 25
221 Danny Crane (GK) Bedworth United Southern Premier Central 7 34
137 Brett Solkhon Kettering Town Southern Premier Central 7 36
309 Nabil Shariff St Neots Town Southern Premier Central 7 26
342 Rene Howe Kings Langley Southern Premier South 7 32
330 Matt Evans Hartley Wintney Southern Premier South 7 26
278 Craig McAllister Gosport Borough Southern Premier South 7 38
336 Jefferson Louis Chesham United Southern Premier South 7 39
223 Tony Stokes Brentwood Town Isthmian League North 8 31
337 Jack Ainsley Felixstowe & Walton United Isthmian League North 8 28
320 Jamie Stuart Grays Athletic Isthmian League North 8 42
282 Sam Page Chipstead Isthmian League South Central 8 30
227 Tyrone Berry Three Bridges Isthmian League South East 8 31
352 Joe Keehan Horsham Isthmian League South East 8 31
341 Donovan Simmonds Thamesmead Town Isthmian League South East 8 30
365 Jerry Nash AFC Mansfield Northern Premier Div One East 8 24
112 Jon Challinor Stamford Northern Premier Div One East 8 37
355 Liam Read Loughborough Dynamo Northern Premier Div One East 8 25
253 Jimmy Ghaichem AFC Mansfield Northern Premier Div One East 8 34
276 Lewis Hilliard Peterborough Sports Southern Division One Central 8 28
306 Clayton Fortune Mangotsfield United Southern Division One South 8 35
356 Aaron King Kempston Rovers Southern Division One Central 8 25
200 Gary Mulligan Corby Town Southern Division One Central 8 33
354 Max York Histon Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 26
319 Nicky McNamara Barton Town Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 29
246 Jake Beecroft Tunbridge Wells Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 29
353 Jake Gillingwater Wellingborough Town United Counties Premier 9 25
219 Lawrence Lambley Deeping Rangers United Counties Premier 9 29
281 Aynsley McDonald Wellingborough Town United Counties Premier 9 26
226 Peter Castle Sholing Wessex League Premier Division 9 31
357 Callum Earls Leicester Road Midland Football League Division One 10 25
293 Lee Phillips Saltash United South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 38
141 David Bell Irchester United United Counties Division One 10 34
308 Joe Wilcox Goole AFC Local League 11 29
188 Simeon Jackson St Mirren Scottish Premier League 31
343 Alan Power Kilmarnock Scottish Premier League 30
185 Kevin Braniff Portadown Northern Irish League 35
307 Luke Boden Orlando Sea Wolves USA Indoor Soccer League 29
289 Mikkel Andersen (GK) FC Midtjylland Danish League 29
277 Sam Smith South Melbourne FC Australian League 28

 

The following players were with clubs within the past two seasons, but do not appear to still be with these clubs, and have not been traced otherwise. They may still be playing the game elsewhere.

ID Ex-Player Last Known Date Last Known Club Age
333 Dan Easlea 2016 Brantham Athletic 27
284 Andy Gooding 2016 Rugby Town 30
347 Dominic Green 2016 Bishop’s Stortford 29
279 Lee Hales 2016 Erith & Belvedere 29
340 Justin Miller 2016 Bury Town 37
326 Matt Pattison 2016 Met Police 34
272 Michael Malcolm 2017 Hanwell Town 33
205 Neil McCafferty 2017 Warrenpoint Town 34
296 Dean McDonald 2017 Merstham 32
113 Gary Mills 2017 Corby Town 37
197 Jon Stead 2017 Yaxley 30
318 Chris Arthur 2018 Kingstonian 28
218 Ashlee Jones (GK) 2018 East Thurrock United 31
305 Brendan Moloney 2018 Northampton Town 29
237 Michael Rankine 2018 York City 33
360 Ollie Thorne 2018 Bedford Town 28

 

The following ex-RDFC players have been recorded in various backroom roles in recent months.

ID Ex Player Status Age
329 Nathan Abbey (GK) Assistant Manager at Bedford Town 40
323 Cliff Akurang Coggeshall United Manager 37
217 Alun Armstrong Manager of Blyth Spartans 43
235 Jon Ashton Fitness Coach at Stevenage 36
256 Chris Beardsley Fitness Coach for Burton Albion 34
49 Graham Benstead (GK) Goalkeeping Coach at Frimley Green FC 55
164 Marcus Bignot Joint Manager Guiseley 44
100 Jon Brady Northampton Town U18 Coach 43
285 David Brown Motherwell Scout 40
114 Andy Burgess Widnes FC Coach 37
135 Shaun Carey U12’s Coach with the Northampton Town Academy 42
313 Justin Cochrane England U15 Head Coach 36
180 Sean Connelly Lead Physiotherapist for the Football Association of Wales. 48
95 Mark Cooper Forest Green Rovers Manager 49
79 Gary Crosby Assistant Manager at Burton Albion 54
41 Martin Davies (GK) Swansea City U23 Goalkeeping Coach 44
110 Miguel DeSouza Academy Recruitment Manager at Charlton Athletic 48
144 John Dempster Mansfield Town Academy 35
159 Stuart Douglas Physiotherapist role at AFC Wimbledon. 40
167 Andrew Edwards FA Coach For U19 Side 47
362 Simon Evans (GK) Reserve team manager at Dorchester town 30
81 Adrian Foster Gillingham Town Manager 47
63 Andy Furnell Yaxley Manager 41
262 Jason Goodliffe Coach at Stevenage 44
146 Stuart Gray Guiseley Youth Academy Assistant Manager 44
155 Paul Hall U23 Manager at QPR 46
103 Richie Hanlon Youth Manager at Berkhamsted FC 40
228 Wayne Hatswell Newport County Assistant Manager 39
184 Alex Hay Chief Scout at AFC Fylde 37
312 Jack Higgins Head of Education – Burnley Academy 27
149 Barry Hunter Chief Scout at Liverpool 49
139 Andrew Iga (GK) FA Coach Educator 40
351 Lance Key (GK) Histon Manager 50
203 Adrian Littlejohn Head of Academy Physiotherapy at Rotherham United 48
127 David Lowe First Team Coach at Blackburn Rovers 53
260 Dino Maamria Manager at Stevenage 44
295 Scott Mitchell Head of Academy Performance Analysis at Ipswich Town 33
64 David Morrison Wolves Head of Academy Sport Science 43
131 Stuart Naylor (GK) Bristol Rovers Goalkeeping Coach 55
16 Andy Peaks AFC Rushden & Diamonds Manager 47
152 Tony Pennock (GK) First Team Coach Hull City 47
119 Mark Peters Mansfield Town Head of Academy Coaching 46
85 Mark Rawle Coach at Leicester Nirvana 39
62 Jim Rodwell CEO at Scunthorpe and FA Board Member 47
273 Simon Rusk Brighton U23 Coach 36
121 Mark Sale First Team Coach at Stoke City 46
270 Ryan Semple Manchester City U15 Coach 33
136 Gary Setchell Wisbech Town Manager 43
196 Tom Shaw Lincoln City Academy Coach 31
1 Kevin Shoemake(GK) CEO of Birmingham FA 53
43 Steve Spooner Lead Professional Development Coach at Birmingham City 57
320 Jamie Stuart Grays Athletic Player / Manager 42
91 Brian Talbot Assistant Director of Football Operations and Chief Scout at Fulham FC 65
138 Daniel Talbot European Scout For Fulham 34
101 Carel Van der Velden Manager at SC Everstein 46
234 Paul Watson Head Physio at Sheffield United 43
251 Daniel Webb Leyton Orient Coach 35
94 Colin West Northampton Town Assistant Manager 55
44 Kevin Wilkin Brackley Town Manager 51
215 Andy Woodman (GK) Under-23 Goalkeeping Coach at Arsenal 47
128 Simon Wormull Head Coach of Three Bridges 41

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: