RDFC Players–Where Are They Now?

The list below summarises the current status of ex-R&DFC players throughout the season.

Managers

 

League One

Mark Cooper                            (manager Swindon Town)

 

Conference (1)

Kevin Wilkin                            (manager Wrexham)

Gary Mills                              (assistant manager Wrexham)

Darren Caskey                          (asst manager Gateshead)

 

Conference North (2)

Jon Brady                              (manager Brackley Town)

Darren Collins                          (asst manager Brackley Town)

Marcus Bignot                          (manager Solihull Moors)

 

Southern Premier (3)

Adrian Foster                          (manager Frome Town)

 

NPL Premier (3)

Gary Setchell                         (manager King’s Lynn Town)

 

NPL Division One South (4)

Curtis Woodhouse                     (manager Goole AFC)

 

UCL Premier (5)

Andy Peaks                     (manager AFC Rushden & Diamonds)

UCL Division One (6)

Chris Plummer                   (manager Peterborough Sports)

Aidy Mann                      (manager Rushden & Higham United)

 

Cambridgeshire  Premier (7)

Steve Holden                          (manager Great Shelford)

 

Eastern Counties Division One (6)

Stuart Wardley              (Joint manager Saffron Walden Town)

 

North West Counties Premier (5)

Craig Dove                           (asst manager Alsager Town)

 

North West Counties Division One (6)

Andy Burgess                          (manager Barnton)

 

West Midlands Premier (6)

Duane Darby                           (manager Cradkley Town)

 

Northern Alliance Premier (7)

Trevor Benjamin      (player/asst manager Seaton Delaval Amateurs)

 

Belgian Promotion D

Danny Williams           (player/manager Royal Racing FC Montegnee)

 

Players

Premier League

Yannick Bolasie (Crystal Palace).

 

Championship

Chris O’Grady (Brighton & Hove Albion); Billy Sharp (Leeds United); Lee Tomlin (Middlesborough); John Ruddy (Norwich City).

 

League One

Caleb Folan (Bradford City); Magnus Okuonghae (Colchester United); Simeon Jackson (Coventry City); Jamie Ashdown (Crawley Town); Scott Shearer (Crewe Alexandra); Michael Bostwick, Joe Day (Peterborough United); Brendan Moloney (Yeovil Town).

          

League Two

Chris Arthur (AFC Wimbledon); Tom Bonner (Cambridge United); Sean Shields (Dagenham & Redbridge); Dean Howell (Fleetwood Town); John Dempster, Alan Marriott (Mansfield Town); Mark Byrne, Joe Day-loan from Peterborough Utd; Rene Howe, Aaron O’Connor, Max Porter (Newport County); Ryan Leonard, Luke Prosser (Southend United); Jon Ashton, Chris Beardsley (Stevenage); Paris Cowan-Hall (Wycombe Wanderers).

 

 

Conference

Sam Smith (AFC Telford); Glenn Wilson (Aldershot Town); Tom Shaw (Alfreton Town); Marcus Kelly, Eddie Oshodi (Forest Green Rovers); Michael Rankine Gateshead); Jon Challinor (FC Halifax Town); Michael Gash (Kidderminster Harriers); Alan Power (Lincoln City); Greg Pearson (Nuneaton Town); Chris Arthur-loan from AFC Wimbledon (Woking); Gary Mills (Wrexham).

 

 

Conference North

Ryan Semple (Boston United); Michael Corcoran, Sam Smith-loan from AFC Telford (Brackley Town); Nicky McNamara (Bradford PA); Martin Foster (Harrogate Town); Danny Crane, Marvin Robinson (Hednesford Town); Daniel Broadbent (Hyde); Jack Ainsley, Ashlee Jones, Jefferson Louis (Lowestoft Town); Jamie Cook, Lewis Wilson (Oxford City); Dominic Langdon, Owen Story (Solihull Moors); Conal Platt (Stalybridge Celtic); Donovan Simmonds (Tamworth).

Conference South

Ryan Charles (Bishop’s Stortford); Justin Cochrane, Ben Nunn, Callum Reynolds, Donovan Simmonds (Boreham Wood); Ashley Nicholls (Bromley); Nicky Eyre, Justin Miller, Danny Webb (Chelmsford City); Kurt Robinson, Tony Stokes (Concord Rangers); Ronnie Bull (Eastbourne Borough); Craig McAllister (Eastliegh); Michael Corcoran, Dominic Green, Shane Huke, Matt Johnson (Ebbsfleet United); Cliff Akurang (Hayes & Yeading United); Danny Talbot, Ollie Thorne (Hemel Hempstead Town); Simon Downer (Maidstone United); Sean Shields-loan from Dagenham & Redbridge (St.Albans City); Michael Malcolm (Wealdstone); Clayton Fortune (Weston-super-Mare); Danny Mills, Jamie Young (Whitehawk).

 

 

Southern League Premier

David Perpetuini (Arlesey Town); Ellis Laight (Bideford AFC); Lee Phillips (Chippenham Town); Gary Mulligan (Dunstable Town); Stuart Douglas (Poole Town); Lewis Hilliard, Ollie Thorne-loan from Hemel Hempstead Town, Max York (St.Neots Town); Simon Evans, Tim Sills (Weymouth).

Southern Division One Central

Aaron King, Jerry Nash (Bedford Town); Andy Gooding, Brett Solkhon, Lewis Wilson-loan from Oxford City (Kettering Town); Alex Bolt (Potters Bar Town); Paul Bastock (Royston Town); Jon Stead (St.Ives Town).

Southern Division One South & West

Jamie Cook (North Leigh); Peter Castle (Sholing).

 

 

Isthmian Premier

Neil Cousins (Enfield Town); Tarkan Mustafa (Canvey Island); Dean McDonald (Dulwich Hamlet); Justyn Roberts (Hampton & Richmond Borough); Rob Wolleaston (Harrow Borough); Tyrone Berry, Sam Page (Kingstonian); Lee Worgan (Maidstone United); Jamie Stuart (Margate); Ricardo Joseph, Matt Pattison (Metropolitan Police).

Isthmian Division One North

Lee Hales, Jean-Michel Sigere (Chatham Town); Bobby Aisien (Cheshunt); Ugo Udoji (Cray Wanderers); George Artemi (Great Wakering Rovers); Bertrand Bossu (Harlow Town); Nathan Koranteng (Maldon & Tiptree); Scott Mitchell (AFC Sudbury); Lewwis Spence (Thurrock).

Isthmian Division One South

Joe Keehan (Burgess Hill Town); Simon Wormull (Three Bridges); Peter Hawkins (Whitstable Town).

 

 

Northern Premier Premier

Jack Higgins (Ashton United); David Pearson (Barwell); Joe Wilcox (Frickley Athletic); Rob Duffy, James Reid (Ilkeston); David Bell (King’s Lynn Town); Nabil Shariff (Stamford AFC); Craig Farrell (Whitby Town)

Northern Premier Division One North

John Grant (Droylsden).

Northern Premier Division One South

Mark Albrighton (Bedworth United); Simon Brown (Chasetown); Jake Woolley (Coalville Town); Ishmale Reid (Leek Town); Jimmy Ghaichem (Scarborough Athletic); Gareth Jelleyman (Spalding United).

 

UCL Premier

Lawrence Lambley (Boston Town); Luke Kennedy (Huntingdon Town); Steve Corry (Peterborough Northern Star); Aynsley McDonald (Sileby Rangers); Andy Furnell (Yaxley).

 

UCL Division One

Jake Gillingwater (Irchester United); Lewis Hallford (Raunds Town); Daniel Grainger, Chris Hope, Jason Taylor (Thrapston Town).

 

Southern Counties East

Jake Beecroft (Tunbridge Wells).

 

Bedfordshire County

George Cox (AFC Oakley M&DH).

 

NCEL Premier

Andrew Rigby (Long Eaton United).

 

Midland League Premier

Liam Read (Quorn).

 

East Midlands Counties

Callum Earls (St.Andrews).

 

North West Counties Premier

Craig Dove (Alsager Town).

 

North West Counties Division One

Leon Knight (Barnton AFC).

 

South Midlands Division 1

Nicky Ioannou (Welwyn Garden City).

 

Hellenic Premier

Rob Gier (Ascot United); Connor Hayes (Thame United).

 

Eastern Counties Premier

Dan Easlea (Diss Town); Daniel Chillingworth (Godmanchester Rovers).

Eastern Counties Division 1

Scott Wark (Ipswich Wanderers); Stuart Wardley (Saffron Walden Town player/coach).

 

 

Non-English Leagues

Welsh Premier

Kristian Rogers (Airbus UK Broughton).

 

Danish Superliga

Mikkel Anderson (Randers – loan from Reading). 

 

IFA Premiership

Alan Blayney (Linfield); Kevin Braniff, Neil McCafferty (Portadown)

 

Indian I-League

Curtis Osano (JSW Sports, Bangalore).

 

 

USA

Eugene Burndam (Olivet Nazarine College, Illinois); Luke Boden (Orlando City); Jamie McGuinness (VSI Tampa Flames).

 

 
Current Status Unclear

 

Charles Ademeno

Richard Bailey

David Brown

Sean Calcutt                          

Andy Chapman

Glen Fuff

Phil Gulliver

Rodney Hicks

Andrew Hodges

Eric Manangu

Martyn Margarson

David McShefferty

Morgan Phillips

Mark Rawle

Ben Reynolds

Billy Turley

John Turner

Darren Watts

Anthony Weston

Mark Wright

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

Nick Ashby                            Retired (scout at Watford)

Shaun Carey                           Retired (scout Brackley Town)

Andy Collett                           Retired (goalkeeping coach York City)

Sean Connelly                          Retired (physio at Cardiff City)

Gary Crosby                           Retired (coach Derby County)

Martin Davies                         Retired (goalkeeping coach Cambridge Utd)

Miquel de Souza                       Retired (QPR Ladies coach)

Andy Edwards                        Retired (youth team manager Leyton Orient)

Jason Goodliffe                     Retired (First Team Coach Steveange)

Stuart Gray                            Retired (coach Guiseley)

Peter Green                            Retired (coach Northampton ON Chenecks)

Paul Hall                               Retired (coach Romulus)

Wayne Hatswell                     Retired (First Team Coach Newport County)

Alex Hay                               Retired (scout Chester)

Barry Hunter                           Retired (scout Liverpool)

Lance Key                              Retired (goalkeeping coach Cambridge Utd)

Adrian Littlejohn                      Retired (Community coach Sheff Utd)

David Lowe                             Retired (coach Tranmere Rovers)

Dino Maamria                          Retired (head coach Preston North End)

Stuart Naylor                          Retired (goalkeeping coach Bristol City)

Mickey Nuttell                         Retired (under 18 coach Boston United)

Tony Pennock              Retired (head of Youth Development Swansea City)

Jim Rodwell                            Retired (chief Executive Notts County)

Simon Rusk                 Retired (coach Brighton & Hove Albion Youth team)

Mark Sale                             Retired (Burton Youth Development Officer)

Kevin Shoemake                        Retired (chairman NFA)

Steve Spooner                         Retired (U18 coach Birmingham City)

Brian Talbot                           Retired (scout Fulham)

Andy Tillson                           Retired (coach Exeter City)

Paul Watson                           Retired (Physio Brighton & HA)

Andy Woodman                   Retired (Goalkeeping coach Newcastle United)

Simon Wormull                    Retired (manager Three Bridge Academy under 19)

 

Advertisements

One Response to RDFC Players–Where Are They Now?

  1. Pingback: Introduction to RDFC1992 « rdfc1992

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: